Toowoomba Cup Honour Board

<
Year Horse Trainer Jockey Distance Time
2023 Military Gambler C. Munce D. Thornton 2000m 2:03.59
2022 Seat Of Power (IRE) G. Duncan J. Orman 2000m 2:03.44
2021 Wapiti G. Duncan T. Marshall 2000m 2:03.96
2020 Alward (IRE) C. Waller L. Dittman 2000m 2:03.50
2019 The Lord Mayor (NZ) C. Waller B. Steward 2000m 2:01.98
2018 Morendi D. Graham M. Cahill 2150m 2.02.93
2017 Cylinder Beach D. Forster J.Byrne 2150m 2.03.45
2016 Honey Toast B. Currie J.Byrne 2150m 2.01.93
2015 Pornichet G. Waterhouse T. Bell 2150m 2.12.54
2014 Military Move S. Ritchie R. Mc Mahon 2150m 2.16.33
2013 Bang On T. Gollan S. Bogenhuber 2100m 2.11.31
2012 Musashi of Mieko J. Wallace B. Wallace 2100m 2.11.22
2011 Humma R. Heathcote L. Cassidy 2100m 2.10.80
2010 Yield Curve K. Carroll S. Scriven 2100m 2.11.76
2009 Jussemi R. Lipp S. Katsidis 2100m 2.10.66
2008 Sir Sensible R. Lipp A. Pattillo 2050m 2.09.78
2007 Adavale Hornet I. Duke M. Price 2050m 2.08.23
2006 Precise Timing R. Stitt T. Treichel 2050m 2.14.60
2005 Rue the Saint M. Flanigan J. McKinnon 2050m 2.09.01
2004 Up the Bid T. Andersen J. Sharp 2050m 2.09.38
2003 Kugelhopf H. Norman J.P. Stanley 2050m 2.15.49
2002 Regal Tycoon B. Thornton K. Pope 2050m 2.09.93
2001 Tis Love M. Nolan J. Byrne 2050m 2.09.95
2000 Director’s Special R. Lipp S. Seamer 2050m 2.09.62
1999 Gene’s Interest R. Lipp B. Stewart 2050m 2.09.16
1998 Gentle Wind B.S. Baldwin M. Pelling 2050m 2.10.51
1997 Regal Rebel R.K. McCall B. Compton 2050m 2.10.46
1996 Flawlessly F.W. Mitchell M. Pelling 2050m 2.09.27
1995 Solar Circle (NZ) J.J. Atkins R. Goltz 2100m 2.14.17
1994 Dutch Boy B.J. McLachlan J. Byrne 2200m 2.17.60
1993 Full Suit M.J. Flanigan S. Killen 2200m 2.19.44
1992 Waigani Drive (NZ) A.W. Lennox P. Wolfgram 2200m 2.16.88
1991 Mister Morris B.S. Baldwin S. Shield 2200m 2.17.64
1990 Turvey N.J. McCallum K. Waller 2200m 2.28.11
1989 Duk Duk J. Denman D. Wilkes 2200m 2.29.57
1988 Sasha Bijou (NZ) L.M. Edwards D. McClune 2200m 2.22.37
1987 Distancia J.P. Wallace D. Williams 2000m 2.07.89
1986 Distancia J.P. Wallace P. Hamblin 2000m 2.02.51
1985 Lord Woden C.L. Richardson K. Birse 2000m 2.04.13
1984 Wellington Road N.R. Dawson A. Arnold 2000m 2.04.22
1983 Sherona J.A. McConachy S. Scriven 2000m 2.03.28
1982 Odd Spot C.L. Richardson K. Birse 2000m 2.03.78
1981 Odd Spot C.L. Richardson K. Birse 2000m 2.06.47
1980 Bay Duke N.R. Dawson A. Erhart 2000m 2.03.80
1979 Bernalla N.J. McCallum K. Waller 2000m 2.02.00
1978 Baratria J. Griffiths G. Cook 2000m 2.02.80
1977 Hard Rock P. Duff I. Wernowski 2000m 2.05.40
1976 Prince of Persia J.P. Wallace D. Williams 2000m 2.04.40
1975 Dawn Arrival Unknown D. Williams 2000m 2.04.80
1974 Malt’s Memory P. Byrne D. Byrne 1800m 1.51.80
1973 Lady Viola W.T. Bamberry M. Aspinall 2000m 2.04.21
1972 Barrylyn’s Idol S.D. Henry J. Ross 10F 2.04 3/5
1971 Caper Sauce J.P. Wallace L. Finger 10F 2.05 1/5
1970 Gipsy Air Unknown R. Clarke 10F 2.03 4/5
1969 Golden Cask T. Franklin B. Stein 10F 2.05 4/5
1968 Golden Cask T. Franklin B. Stein 10F 2.03 2/5
1967 Income Tax Unknown B. Hill 10F 2.04 4/5
1966 Ace of Trumps K.D. Waterford F. Treen 10F 2.07 4/5
1965 Emuro Unknown L. Hill 10F 2.05 1/5